Ministries of the Unitarian Church of South Australia (with dates of service)

Ministries

Rev. John Crawford Woods 1855–1889
Rev. Charles L. Whitham 1875–1876    (during Mr. Woods' leave of absence)
Rev. R.C. Dendy 1889–1893
Rev. Alexander Wilson   1893–1902
Rev. John Reid   1902–1907
Rev. Wilfred Harris   1908–1918
Rev. Wynham Heathcote    1919–1920
Rev. George Hale         1921–1945
Rev. Allan Brown     1946–1948
Rev. Colin Gibson    1949–1961
Rev. Hugh Weston   1962–1966
Rev. Allen Kirby  1968–1984
Rev. Eric Heller-Wagner  Aug 1988–Jan 1993
Rev. Allen Kirby   Feb 1993–May 1995      (development minister)
Rev. Dr. Mark Allstrom    Aug 1997–Jan 2004
Rev. Jo Lane   2006–2011
Rev. Rob MacPherson   Oct 2011–present

 

Interim Ministries
These ministers served during Rev. Kirby’s absences:

Rev. Dr. John Cummins 1984                                                           
Rev. Dr. Phillip Hewett 1984

These ministers served interim ministries of three months duration each, following Rev. Kirby’s resignation in June 1984:

Rev. Kenn G. Hurto       1984                                                                                    
Rev. David Usher                      1984
Rev. Dr. George N. Marshall      1985
Rev. Dr. Roberta K. Mitchell       1985
Rev. Dr. Peter H. Samsom         1985
Rev. Robert C. Palmer               1985
Rev. Dr. David C. Pohl              1986
Rev. Polly L. Guild                    1986
Rev. Dr. John M. Wells              1986
Rev. Michael A. McGee             1986
Rev. Dr. Robert F. Kaufmann     1987
Rev. Farley W. Wheelwright        1987
Rev. Dr Max Gaebler                 1987     (nine months)

 

These ministers served interim ministries during Rev. Kirby’s development ministry:
 

Rev. Charles Eddis  1993                                                                                    
Rev. Robert Eddy                     1994

 

Further interim ministries:

Rev. Dr. Mark Allstrom         1995                                                                                                 
Rev. Polly Guild                              1995
Rev. Dr. Max Gaebler                1996
Rev. Michael McGee                  1996
Rev. Dr. Joyce Smith                1996     (in conjunction with Rev. Emily Morse Palmer)
Rev. Emily Morse Palmer           1996
Rev. Dr. Peter Godfrey              1996
Rev. Janet Bowering                  1997
Rev. Dr. John Clifford               1997
Rev. Frank Walker                     1997
Rev. Gerry Goddard                  2004
Rev. Don Beaudrault                 2004
Rev. Polly Guild                                    2004
Mr. David Saddler (lay preacher)  2004
Rev. Dr. Peter Godfrey              2005
Mr. Tom Marriott                        2005
Mr. Trevor Killmier (lay preacher)   2005
Rev. Maureen Killoran                2005
Rev. Robbie Walsh                    2005
Rev. Eirion Phillips                    2006
Rev. T. Roger Fritts                   2006